Events Calendar

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
 Submit your event to the Community Event Calendar. 
Complete the event submission form.

Regular Council Meeting

  • Date: 07/28/2020 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM  
  • Location: Council Chambers - McArthur Place

Click here to view the full agenda, complete with agenda attachments, briefings, and request for decision documents (when available).

AGENDA 

1. CALL TO ORDER
• To join this Meeting through audio, please use one of the following phone numbers: 1 (587)328-1099 OR 1(855) 703-8985 (toll free), you will be required to enter the followingMeeting Identification code: 861 6059 3768, and press the "#" key.
• To join this Meeting through webinar, click this link: https://zoom.us/join, and enter thefollowing Meeting Identification code: 861 6059 3768.

2. ADOPTION OF AGENDA

3. ADOPTION OF MINUTES
3.1 Regular Council Meeting-June 23, 2020
3.2 Special Council Meeting-June 24, 2020
3.3 Special Council Meeting-July 20, 2020

4. UNFINISHED BUSINESS

5. URGENT MATTERS

6. DELEGATIONS, PUBLIC HEARINGS, PUBLIC INPUT SESSION
The Public Input Session has been suspended until September 30, 2020.
6.1 - 10:30 a.m.-Tender Opening-Bold Center Athletic Park-Phase Two-Rec-72-2020-01
Presented by: Mr. Darrell Lessmeister, Senior Manager, Recreation & Community Enhancement
6.2 - 10:45 p.m.-Tender Opening- Bold Center Campground Development-Rec-72-2020-02
Presented by: Mr. Darrell Lessmeister, Senior Manager, Recreation & Community Enhancement
6.3 - 11:15 a.m.-Second Public Hearing-Bylaw 20-024-Rezoning from Urban District (UR) to Parks and Recreations District (PR) and Natural Area Protection District (NAP)
6.4 - 11:30 a.m.-Delegation-Staff Sergeant Nutbrown-RCMP Policing Priorities (s.20-Disclosur eharmful to law enforcement - FOIP - If necessary) (Briefing)
6.4.1 - Disposition of Delegation Business
6.5 - 2:15 p.m. Tender Opening-County Shop Expansion Phase 3-Connector Building-CS-31-2020-01
Presented by: Mr. Ali Memon, Manager, Engineering Services and Mr. Mike Richards,Head Engineer, Richards Consulting

7. NEW BUSINESS
7.1 Councillor Reports (Briefing and Discussion)
7.2 Economic Development Strategy Adoption (Request for Decision)
Presented By: Ms. Jana Rowe, Tourism Marketing & Economic DevelopmentCoordinator
7.3 Bylaw No. 20-024; Lac La Biche County; Block OT, Plan 1926TR; from Urban ReserveDistrict (UR) to Parks and Recreation District (PR) and Natural Area Protection District(NAP) (Request for Decision)
Presented by: Ms. Sheera Bourassa, Planning & Development Officer
7.4 Municipal Addressing Bylaw Options (Request for Decision)
Presented by: Ms. Sheera Bourassa, Planning & Development Officer, and Mr. KirkMcKay, GIS Supervisor
7.5 Bylaw No. 20-026; Repeal Ministerial Order #551/90; Lac La Biche Lake Management PlanArea Structure Plan-First Reading (Request for Decision)
Presented by: Ms. Sheera Bourassa, Planning and Development Officer
7.6 Request for Disposal of Municipal and School Reserve; Lot 7MSR, Block 1, Plan 8021044(Request for Decision)
Presented by: Ms. Sheera Bourassa, Planning & Development Officer
7.7 Bylaw 20-012- Planning and Development Fees and Fines Bylaw (Request for Decision)
Presented by: Ms. Diane Cloutier, Acting Manager, Planning & Development and Mr.Sam Adams, Land Use Bylaw Enforcement Officer
7.8 Request Subdivision Approval Extension for File 2011-S-012; Yadlowsky, Ken & Lina;Lot 6& 7, Block 2, Plan 28HW (RL-59-67-14-W4M) (Request for Decision)
Presented by: Ms. Sheera Bourassa, Planning & Development Officer
7.9 Lac La Biche Watershed Management Plan Steering Committee Operating Principles and Processes (Request for Decision)
Presented by: Ms. Molly Fyten, Manager, Environmental Services
7.10 Truck and Equipment Day Labour Hiring-Re: Policy PI-30-012 (Briefing)
Presented by: Mr. Brian Shapka, Senior Manager, Public Works
7.11 Schedule of Fees Bylaw 20-002-Third Reading (Request for Decision)
Presented by: Mr. Dan Small, Assistant Chief Administrative Officer and Mr. Zeeshan Hasan, Manager, Finance
7.12 Councillor Expense Claims Processed June 30, 2020 (Request for Decision)
Presented by: Mr. Dan Small, Assistant Chief Administrative Officer
7.13 Statement of Revenues and Expenditures-June 30, 2020 (Briefing)
Presented by: Mr. Dan Small, Assistant Chief Administrative Officer and Mr. Zeeshan Hasan, Manager, Finance
7.14 Proposed Bayview Local Improvement Plan (Request for Decision)
Presented by: Mr. Dan Small, Assistant Chief Administrative Officer
7.15 Interim Chief Administrative Officer Report (Briefing)
Presented by: Mr. Ken Van Buul, Interim Chief Administrative Officer
7.16 Budget Guiding Principles and Public Participation (Request for Decision)
Presented by: Mr. Ken Van Buul, Interim Chief Administrative Officer and Mr. Dan Small, Assistant Chief Administrative Officer
7.17 Follow Up Action List-Quarterly Review (Request for Decision)
Presented by: Ms. Mackenzie Girard, CAO Executive Assistant
7.18 Main Street Business Survey for Construction (Discussion)
7.19 Recording of Council Meetings (Discussion)

8. CLOSED SESSION
8.1 Alberta Counsel (s.16-Disclosure harmful to business interests of a third party and s.24-Advice from officials-FOIP) (Briefing)
8.2 Request for Tax Penalty Waiver (s.17-Disclosure harmful to personal privacy and s.24-Advice from officials-FOIP) (Request for Decision)
8.3 Mission Local Improvement (s.24- Advice from officials and s.27-Privileged information-FOIP) (Discussion)
8.4 Personnel Matter (s.17-Disclosure harmful to personal privacy-FOIP) (Discussion)
8.5 Council Pecuniary Interest (s.17-Disclosure harmful to personal privacy) (Discussion)
8.6 Russell Farmer & Associates Report Update (s.24-Advice from officials-FOIP) (Discussion)

9. BUSINESS ARISING OUT OF CLOSED SESSION

10. NOTICES OF MOTION
10.1 Voluntary Cat Licensing
Presented by: Councillor Cote

11. ADJOURNMENT

Return to full list >>