Lac La Biche County Privacy Statement

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Lac La Biche County (The “County”) respects your rights to privacy and is committed to the protection of personal information, under its control, pursuant to Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP).

Personal Information is collected in accordance with section 33 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP).

Collection of Personal Information

Lac La Biche County will not collect personally identifying information about you without your consent or unless you supply it voluntarily such as via email, phone or to register for a service, program or set up an account.

Either before or when we collect your personal information, the purposes and intended use will be identified and explained to you and limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the County and collected by fair and lawful means.

County Website

When you visit the County website, the County’s web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential to the operation and evaluation of the County’s website. This information includes:

  • the page from which you arrived,
  • the date and time of your page request,
  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address your computer is using to receive information,
  • the type and version of your browser, and
  • the name and size of the file you requested.

This information is not used to identify individuals who come to the County’s website.

This information is only used to assess the County’s information services and is collected in accordance with Section 33 of Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act.

Personal information may also be collected in accordance with section 3 of Alberta’s Municipal Government Act.

Cookies

Cookies are temporary files that may be placed on your hard drive while you visit a website. Cookies are used to track how visitors use the County’s website, but the County does not store personal information through cookies, nor does The County collect personal information from you without your knowledge as you browse this website. Any cookies on the County’s website are used to assist in the collection of anonymous statistical information such as:

  • browser type
  • screen size,
  • traffic patterns,
  • pages visited.

This information helps the County improve both the County’s website and its service to citizens. It is not disclosed to any third parties. However, if you are concerned about cookies, you can adjust your web browser to reject all cookies. All site features should function normally if cookies are disabled.

Protection of Personal Information

Personal information under the custody and control of The County is protected by robust security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP).

Security and IP addresses

Any personal information you submit to The County is secured once it reaches the County’s server. However, The County cannot guarantee the security of your information before it reaches The County’s server.

Your computer uses a unique IP address when browsing the Internet. The County may collect IP addresses to monitor any security breaches on the website and other online services. No attempt is made to identify users or their usage patterns unless unauthorized use of the County’s website is detected or is required for a law enforcement investigation. IP addresses are stored for a term that complies with The County’s existing auditing requirements.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may release your personal information, only as necessary, to third parties only in limited circumstances authorized in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. Some of these circumstances are:

  • where we have your written consent,
  • or to those departments within the County who assist us in serving you, or
  • where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

Your personal information shall not be used for any purpose that is not consistent with the purpose other than for which it was originally collected, unless we contact you and ask for your consent, or as required by law

Your personal information is not disclosed except to authorized personnel for the purpose of responding to your requests or, providing and discharging a service, or if we wish to use your information for any other purpose, we will contact you and obtain written consent.

Retention of Personal Information

Personal information shall be retained for only as long as it is required for those purposes for which it was originally collected and for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Your right to review your personal information

Upon your written request, you may be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you shall be given access to your information that we retain.

You shall also be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and have it amended as appropriate.

There are limited circumstances, pursuant to FOIP, where access may not be granted, however, the FOIP Coordinator will discuss this with you.

Privacy and External Links

The County’s website contains links to external sites that are not associated with the County. The County is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of these other websites and the County encourages you to examine each site's privacy policy and disclaimers before providing any personal information.

If you have any further questions or concerns about the collection, use, access, disclosure and protection of your personal information at Lac La Biche County, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Lac La Biche County’s FOIP Coordinator
Legislative and Information Services Department
McArthur Place
10307 100 Street
Lac La Biche CountyT0A 2C0

Email:  legservices@laclabichecounty.com
Phone:  780-623-6806